h1

§292 Change

February 7, 2009

 

(Describe)

Crown Heights!! Chosen Few crew!

Describe! modular Y- Love! Prodezra in the building, building!

Prodezra Beats now…Prodezra Beats now…

He’s a genius I’m tellin’ ya…

if i forsake you Jerusalem….ayyy….yoooo!!

(Chorus – from Psalm 137:5-6)

אם אשכחך ירושלים תשכח ימיני

Im eshkachech Yerushalayim Tishkach Y’mini

תדבק לשוני לחכי

Tidback leshoni lichiki lichiki

אם לא אזרכי אם לא אעלה את ירושלים

Im lo ezkarechi im lo a’aleh et Yerushalayim

Jerusalem (Jah!)

על ראש שמחתי

Al rosh simchati

אם אשכחך ירושלים תשכח ימיני

Im eshkachech Yerushalayim Tishkach Y’mini

Spit fire! Now my brothas you can just roll with me

אם לא אזרכי אם לא אעלה את ירושלים

Im lo ezkarechi im lo a’aleh et Yerushalayim Jerusalem (Jah!)

על ראש שמחתי

Al rosh simchati

(Describe Verse)

Yooooooo!

It’ a new world advanced technology

Everybody got access, can you feel the energy

Satellites and televisions, straight up infinity

Look at all the changes man, can you see the prophecy

אם אשכחך ירושלים תשכח ימיני

(Im eshkachech Yerushalayim Tishkach Y’mini)

אנחנו חיים בעולם כלכך אכזרי

(Anachnu chaim ba’olam kol kach achzari)

It’s the real deal, black & white, BOOM! In your face

Do the One Two step, and slow down the pace aye,

Describe!!! With the lyrical vibe

Wake up and smell the napalm cuz the world is alive

We’re far from perfect, yeah I know, but we’re movin’ too slow

So I’m rappin’ bout a change, feel the beat, let’s go!

All I wanna do is change a little bit of you

By making music that can spread out some light, Ooo Ooo

It’s real dark , we just need to light a spark,

And the fire will just blaze up, d’ blaze up the night!

(Chorus)

(Y-Love Verse)

עיר הקודש שורה שמו שם

(Ir ha’kodesh, shoreh shmo sham) – The Holy City, He will rest His Name there!

לכל השורש

(La’kol – ha’shoresh) – The source of everything!

On the ground, the stones shine!

The water gon’ flow – check the fire in the sky!

Then the horn gon’ blow, then we all gon’ fly…

Connect to the Redemption! Walk into the sunrise,

Go across the Wi Fi, download the Most High!

Believe in the dream, both eyes to the prize

The place that all nations gonna praise One G-d

Materialistic think its gonna reign perpetual

Destruction comes eventual, we tryin’ to rise for festivals

Nation that originated here on these streets,

Inspiration that’s contained in this mp3

Bring the opposite of apocalypse, the positive uprisin’

Soul directed towards the תלפיות (Talpiyot), with quotes from the Prophets

Words on the scroll in the remainder of the Temple

Yeah, the 34th meridian stays central to the mental!

(Chorus)

(Describe)

Yaaaaooooooooooo!!!!

While we livin’ in a reality that’s physical

I gotta look and internally to reveal the spiritual, man

Make ya hands go (clap), bring it back now

Feel ya heart go (bump bump) , and ya soul goes….y oooo!

(Y-Love)

The digital reality, the soul into technology

The unity the policy to bring that new theology

Now clap for me, now bring it down for me

Come on clap for me, now bring it back for me

(Describe)

Yo! Don’t go political with all the individual

Divisions that be splittin’, don’t be trippin’,that be infantile

ya hands go (clap), bring it back now

Feel ya heart go (bump bump) and your souls goes…Jyaaaaaa!!!

(Y-Love)

Yo I can’t help but be political, and keep it individual

But when we on the spiritual, yo one is indivisible,

Now clap for me, now bring it down for me

Now just clap for me!

(Chorus)

Yo! Describe with the lyrical vibe

The Chosen Few…yeah yeah yeah…The Chosen Few!

Y-Love go beyond the norm, my eyes directed towards Tziyon (Zion)

We on, be on!

Describe with the lyrical vibe, we give power to the people

Spreadin’ light, Da power’s on!

Y-Love, the Modular, the function, we risin’

With gumption, I gotta say something I’m runnin’!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: